In re Isabella G.
[…] Father failed to protect Isabella from a substantial risk of serious physical harm because he did not attend counseling to resolve his history of domestic violence and because he failed to protect Isabella from Mother, despite Mother's continued drug use.

Order Denying Reunification Services

Father next contends the trial court erred when it denied reunification services. We review the order denying reunification services to determine whether it is supported by substantial evidence. (In re D.H. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 807, 815.)

Section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(10) and (b)(11) authorize the juvenile court to deny reunification services "to a parent who has failed to reunify with another child . . . if the court finds that the parent 'has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half sibling . . . .' " (R.T. v. Superior Court (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 908, 914.) The reasonable effort requirement "focuses on the extent of a parent's efforts, not whether he or she has attained 'a certain level of progress.' (Cheryl P. v. Superior Court [(2006)] 139 Cal.App.4th [87,] 99.)" (Id.)