In re Isabella G.
[…] In evaluating Father's challenge to the section 342 petition, we consider only whether the juvenile court's jurisdictional findings are supported by substantial evidence. To do so, we review the entire record in the light most favorable to the prevailing party and indulge all legitimate and reasonable inferences to uphold the juvenile court's orders. (In re E.B. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 568, 574-575; Katie V. v. Superior Court (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 586, 598.)

A subsequent petition under section 342 is appropriate where "a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300 . . . ." (§ 342. See also In re Barbara P. (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 926, 933.)