No. 05-08-01020-CR
[…] State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A trial court is the sole trier of fact, the judge of witness credibility, and the determiner of the weight given to witness testimony. See St. George, 237 S.W.3d at 725; State v. Ross, 32 S.W.3d 853, 855 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). An appellate court reviews the record to determine whether the trial court's ruling is supported by the record and correct under some theory of law applicable to the case. See St. George, 237 S.W.3d at 725; Armendariz v. State, 123 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).B. Applicable Law
Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant's statement may be used against him "if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2010); Martinez v. State, 127 S.W.3d 792, 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).