Rathnam v. Chauhan
[…] The Court notes, however, that Chauhan may only commence a shareholder's derivative action against those corporations in which he is a shareholder. In light of this determination, that portion of defendants' cross-motion seeking leave to amend the Verified Answer is denied.

Likewise with regard to the affirmative defenses, same are also dismissed as without merit as they are really merely conclusory denials of plaintiff's claims disguised as affirmative defenses. Quest, supra .

SECURITY

CPLR § 8501 states:

Security for costs.

( a) As of right. Except where the plaintiff has been granted permission to proceedas a poor person or is the petitioner in a habaes corpus proceeding, upon motion by the defendant without notice, the court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made.