No. 1697
[…] St. Joseph Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Cardiac Surgery Associates, P.A., 392 Md. 75, 84 (2006) (citing Salvagno v. Frew, 388 Md. 605, 615 (2005)). "[T]here are only three exceptions to that final judgment requirement: appeals from interlocutory orders specifically allowed by the statute; immediate appeals permitted under Maryland Rule 2-602; and appeals from interlocutory rulings allowed under the common law collateral order doctrine." Id.
Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 12-303 describes the instances in which a party may appeal from an interlocutory order entered by a circuit court in a civil case. Section 12-303(x) allows an appeal from an interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order." See also In re Karl H., 394 Md. 402, 431 (2006) ("[O]rders [that] adversely affect a parent's rights to care and custody entitle the parent to an immediate appeal.").