Rathbone v. Wirth
[…] The language of the court in that case, so far as it relates to the question now under consideration, was not necessary to the decision. It is undoubtedly the theory of the Constitution that the several counties, cities, towns and villages are of right entitled to choose whom they will have to rule over them and that this right cannot be taken from them and the electors and inhabitants disfranchised by an act of the legislature or of any or all of the departments of the state government combined.

  7. Schieffelin v. Goldsmith

    227 A.D. 246 (N.Y. App. Div. 1929)   Cited 1 times

    Article 13, section 1, entitled "Oath of Office," after setting forth the form of oath, provides: "And no other oath, declaration or test shall be required as a qualification for any office of public trust." The question whether these provisions of the Constitution are violated by requiring political party membership as a qualification for appointment to public office was fully considered in Rathbone v. Wirth ( 6 App. Div. 277; affd., 150 N.Y. 459).