Rates Tech. Inc. v. Broadvox Holding Co.
[…] Commerce Bank, 497 F.Supp.2d 563, 564 (S.D.N.Y.2007) (“[F]ailure to oppose a 12(b)(6) motion cannot itself justify dismissal of a complaint.”) (citations and quotations omitted). Cf. Baptiste v. Sommers, 768 F.3d 212, 214–15 (2d Cir.2014) (holding that the district court must still consider the five-factor test in Lucas v. Miles, 84 F.3d 532, 535 (2d Cir.1996), before granting dismissal for failure to prosecute under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 41(b), even where the plaintiff had “a long and unexplained delay”).

IV. APPLICABLE LAW

A. Sanctions Under 35 U.S.C. § 285

Section 285 provides, in its entirety, that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” In Octane Fitness, LLC v. ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., the Supreme Court eschewed the former interpretation of section 285, and articulated a new, more flexible standard by which to assess sanctions under section 285. The Court held that