Rataj v. City of Romulus
[…] “Under FOIA, a public body must disclose all public records that are not specifically exempt under the act.” Hopkins v. Duncan Twp., 294 Mich.App. 401, 409, 812 N.W.2d 27 (2011); see also MCL 15.233(1).

IV

We first conclude that the videorecording of the assault of August 1, 2012, is a public record subject to disclosure under FOIA.

As a preliminary matter, it is beyond dispute that a videorecording of the assault of August 1, 2012, does in fact exist. Therefore, the threshold inquiry is whether the videorecording constitutes a “public record” within the meaning of FOIA. MCL 15.232(e) defines “[p]ublic record” as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.” In turn, MCL 15.232(h) defines “[w]riting” as “handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, and every other means of recording, and includes letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films or prints, microfilm, microfiche, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, or other means of recording or retaining meaningful content.” Without question, a videorecording is a “writing” under MCL 15.232(h).

It is true that the citizen who was assaulted was never charged or prosecuted for any crime. But this is not relevant to our analysis.