Rasmussen v. Swanson
[…] Whether the attorney general for South Dakota, the county sheriff, or both have final policy making authority for law enforcement likely depends on the circumstances and policy decision, and is not a question this court needs to answer. See SDCL § 7-12-4 (“The sheriff shall comply with all orders of the attorney general and at all times, whether on duty under the call of the attorney general or not. The sheriff shall faithfully execute and enforce all the laws of this state . . ..”); SDCL § 7-12-5 (“The sheriff shall furnish to the attorney general from time to time any information regarding conditions in the county that may be required.”). For purposes of this case, it is enough to know that final policy making authority rests with the attorney general or the county sheriff, not the sheriff's deputies.

2. Failure to train, supervise, control, or discipline