Rasmussen v. Swanson
[…] Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726 (1966)). Because none of Rasmussen's federal claims survive summary judgment, this Court in the interests of comity and judicial economy exercises its discretion to dismiss without prejudice Rasmussen's state-law assault and battery claim.

Rasmussen suffers no prejudice or unfairness through dismissal without prejudice of her state-law claims. The parties have not undertaken extensive discovery, and no trial date has been set. Moreover, the statute of limitations period under which she can file her claim in state court has not yet run. See SDCL § 15-2-14 (“An action against a sheriff... upon liability, incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in the virtue of his office” “can be commenced only within three years.”); see also SDCL § 15-2-15 (stating that an action for assault and battery must be brought within two years).

IV. Conclusion

Thus, for all the reasons discussed above, it is