Rasmussen v. Swanson
[…] Second, the sheriff is statutorily responsible for the acts of each deputy as well as the performance of duties for the sheriff s office as a whole. SDCL § 7-12-11 (“The sheriff is responsible for the acts of each deputy, jailer, and clerk in the performance of the duties of the sheriffs office. The sheriff may summarily relieve any deputy, jailer, or clerk of any or all official responsibilities and duties.”). The only time a deputy sheriff could arguably have final policy making authority over county law enforcement is if the sheriff is disqualified or incapacitated. SDCL § 7-12-6 (“If the sheriff is disqualified or incapacitated, a deputy sheriff shall exercise the powers and duties of the office of sheriff so far as such disqualification or incapacity of the sheriff is required or needed.”).