Rasmussen v. Swanson
[…] See Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 126 (1988) (recognizing “that there will be cases in which policymaking responsibility is shared among more than one official or body”). First, deputy sheriffs are subordinate to the county sheriff; the county sheriff is responsible for hiring and firing each deputy. SDCL § 7-12-10 (“The appointment or removal of each deputy ... shall be made by the sheriff.”). Second, the sheriff is statutorily responsible for the acts of each deputy as well as the performance of duties for the sheriff s office as a whole. SDCL § 7-12-11 (“The sheriff is responsible for the acts of each deputy, jailer, and clerk in the performance of the duties of the sheriffs office. The sheriff may summarily relieve any deputy, jailer, or clerk of any or all official responsibilities and duties.”). The only time a deputy sheriff could arguably have final policy making authority over county law enforcement is if the sheriff is disqualified or incapacitated.