Rasmussen v. Swanson
[…] And Rasmussen does not build her claim around the use-of-force policy prompting unconstitutional excessive force toward her.

Whether the attorney general for South Dakota, the county sheriff, or both have final policy making authority for law enforcement likely depends on the circumstances and policy decision, and is not a question this court needs to answer. See SDCL § 7-12-4 (“The sheriff shall comply with all orders of the attorney general and at all times, whether on duty under the call of the attorney general or not. The sheriff shall faithfully execute and enforce all the laws of this state . . ..”); SDCL § 7-12-5 (“The sheriff shall furnish to the attorney general from time to time any information regarding conditions in the county that may be required.”).