RASMUSSEN v. CENTRAL FLORIDA COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AM
[…] Rasmussen's claims because the FCRA excludes facilities like the Council's camps. Mrs. Rasmussen does not address this issue in her response to the Council's motion.

The FCRA provides that:

Any violation of any Florida statute making unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, gender, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status in the areas of education, employment, housing, or public accommodations gives rise to a cause of action for all relief and damages described in s. 760.11(5), unless greater damages are expressly provided for.

Fla. Stat. § 760.07 (2007). Section 413.08(2) of the Florida Statutes declares that "[a]n individual with a disability is entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges in all public accommodations." However, under the FCRA, "[t]he term 'public accommodations' does not include lodge halls or other similar facilities of private organizations which are made available for public use occasionally or periodically." Fla. Stat. § 760.07.

No reported Florida cases have discussed the "private organizations" exemption to the FCRA, and the Court will therefore turn to federal law for guidance.