Raskov v. Raskov
[…] [Citation.]” (Schwartz v. Labow, supra, at p. 427.)

Here, the award of attorney fees resulted from Daniel and Michele’s successful removal of Delia as trustee of the IVT, along with remedying her actions regarding the L.A. property. In reaching its decision, the probate court stated its belief “that most of the issues in this litigation were brought about as the result of the bad faith conduct of Delia....” Nonetheless, we note that the court failed to award mandatory double damages as required by section 859, which provides: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a... trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent.” (§ 859, bolding added.)