Raskov v. Raskov
[…] I just wouldn’t have done it. And I took that—those were all run through my mind when I made my order and the order was made and the order is final. I’m not changing the damages.” The court further stated: “I can’t imagine that I would have said that... I was leaving it open for him to come back and ask for double damages. It was requested at the trial, it’s too late to request it now, and if he had requested it, I would have denied it.”

At this hearing, Daniel was represented by Mr. Smith of Smith & Myers, and Harris L. Cohen specially appeared with Mr. Smith.

Section 859, in relevant part, provides: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a... trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee....”

The probate court then denied Daniel’s section 859 motion on the grounds that it was an untimely motion for reconsideration.