RASH v. STATE
[…] The Court finds that the Board's conclusion is supported by the record because the June 10, 2003 industrial accident cannot be the "trigger" that brought claimant to surgery if the surgery was previously scheduled and would have occurred regardless of any subsequent work-related injury.

Walton v. Radiology Assoc., 2007 Del. Super. LEXIS 141, at *15.

Cottman v. Burris Fence Constr., 2006 Del. LEXIS 667, at *12.

Clark v. State, 2005 Del. Super. LEXIS 293, *5.

McDowell v. Johnson Controls, 2004 Del. Super. LEXIS 199, at *3.

With regard to the payment of disfigurement benefits, 19 Del. C. § 2326(f) provides, in relevant part, "[t]he [Industrial Accident] Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for serious and permanent disfigurement to any part of the human body up to 150 weeks, provided that such disfigurement is visible and offensive when the body is clothed normally." Claimant relies on the last injurious exposure rule for successive carrier liability to support her argument that the State should pay for disfigurement compensation resulting from the July 2003 surgery, which was acknowledged as compensable and paid for by the State.