Rappl & Hoenig Co. v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Having so found, we now turn to petitioner's contention that such finding, in and of itself, constitutes a "taking" of petitioner's land and therefore the court should require the commissioner to proceed to condemnation.

Petitioner's position is based upon two separate and distinct subdivisions of the statute which appear under two separate and distinct headings.

In order to properly assess petitioner's contention, one must not only look at the two afore-mentioned sections but also at the over-all statutory scheme.

Petitioner asserts that what he did pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 24-0703 entitles him to his requested relief.

The pertinent subdivision reads as follows:

"§ 24-0703. Applications for permits.

"4. Prior to the promulgation of the final freshwater wetlands map in a particular area and the implementation of a freshwater wetlands protection law or ordinance, no person shall conduct, or cause to be conducted, any activity for which a permit is required under section 24-0701 of this article on any freshwater wetland unless he has obtained a permit from the commissioner under this section. For this purpose, the department shall reply to all inquiries as to whether or not a given parcel of land will be designated a freshwater wetland subject to regulation and give a definite answer in writing as to whether it will or will not be so designated such within thirty days of such request. Such answer in the affirmative shall be reviewable by the applicant pursuant to title eleven of this article; such an answer in the negative shall be a complete defense to the enforcement of this article as to such parcel of land. In addition to the other requirements of this section, such person shall include in his application and demonstrate to the satisfaction of the commissioner that he will suffer a hardship if he is not permitted to make such application until the freshwater wetlands map is promulgated. The commissioner may by regulation adopted after public hearing exempt categories or classes of wetlands or individual wetlands which he determines not to be critical to the furtherance of the policies and purposes of this article." (Emphasis added.)