Rappl & Hoenig Co. v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] In the case at bar, petitioner has done no more than make the necessary inquiry as to whether or not his land would be designated a freshwater wetland subject to regulation. Upon receiving an affirmative determination, but without completing the permit application contemplated in both the title of the section under which the subdivision is found, as well as the very wording (emphasized above by italics) of the subdivision itself, petitioner seeks to invoke the relief found in subdivision 6 of section 24-0705.

To properly evaluate petitioner's right to the relief sought, one must look at all the relevant subdivisions of section 24-0705.

They are as follows:

"§ 24-0705. Granting permits.

"1. In granting, denying or limiting any permit, the local government or the commissioner shall consider the effect of the proposed activity with reference to the public health and welfare, fishing, flood, hurricane and storm dangers, and protection or enhancement of the several functions of the freshwater wetlands and the benefits derived therefrom which are set forth in section 24-0103 of this article * * *

"3. In granting a permit, the local government or the commissioner may limit the same or impose conditions or limitations designed to carry out the public policy set forth in this article * * *