RAPOPORT v. STAMFORD ZBA
[…] This court now will discuss the issue of whether the docks located waterward of the mean high water line in Stamford Harbor/Long Island Sound are not subject to the Stamford Zoning Regulations as a matter of law. This issue is subject to plenary review.

"The state has manifested its intent to delegate to municipalities located adjacent to Long Island Sound a part of the duty to regulate waterward of the mean high water mark." DiPietro v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 93 Conn.App. 320. Gen. Stat. § 22a-113k(a) permits municipalities to establish a harbor management commission which has the statutory authority to designate that "area within the territorial limits of the municipality and below the mean high water that shall be within the jurisdiction of a commission." Id., 320. When a municipality approves a municipal harbor commission: "The statutory scheme, as described, demonstrates that the state did not intend to fully occupy the field because it expressly delegated the responsibility of regulation with the harbor management commissions it created.