RAPOPORT v. STAMFORD ZBA
[…] "There are 217 miles of direct shorefront on Long Island Sound but including land fronting on the estuaries draining into the Sound and tidal wetlands, the entire coastal frontage measures 583 miles." Department of Environmental Protection, Connecticut Coastal Access Guide. There are 36 municipalities that directly front on Long Island Sound. General Statutes § 22a-94(a). In addition there are over a hundred thousand miles of roads in Connecticut's 169 municipalities.

Connecticut Gen. Statutes § 8-6(a) authorizes the zoning board of appeals to hear appeals from actions of the local zoning enforcement officer. "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter; . . ." Following an appeal from the action of a zoning enforcement officer to a zoning board of appeals, a court must engage in the following scope of review.