Rapid Enters. v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] ECF No. 44 at 50:17-20.

Avoiding the jurisdictional requirements of § 404a would be necessary because 39 U.S.C. § 3662 confers exclusive jurisdiction over § 404a claims to the PRC.Although Plaintiff argues that § 3662's channeling of jurisdiction does not divest this court of jurisdiction, See ECF No. 60 at 6, its arguments are unavailing. The court finds the Tenth Circuit's interpretation of a prior version of § 3662 informative. In United States v. Bovard, 1995 U.S. App. LEXIS 3846 (10th Cir. 1995) (unpublished), the Tenth Circuit concluded that a prior version of § 3662 vested exclusive jurisdiction over service complaints against USPS in the PRC. The prior version of § 3662, in relevant part, provided the following: “Interested parties who believe . . . that they are not receiving postal service in accordance with the policies of this title may lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission in such form and in such manner as it may prescribe.”Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 (“PRA 1970”), Pub. Law. No. 91-375 (1970) (emphasis added), repealed by Postal Accountability Enhancement Act (“PAEA”), Pub. Law. No. 109-435 (2006).