Rapid Enters. v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] Law. No. 91-375 (1970) (emphasis added), repealed by Postal Accountability Enhancement Act (“PAEA”), Pub. Law. No. 109-435 (2006). The Tenth Circuit concluded that “[t]he language of section 3662 makes clear that a postal customer's remedy for unsatisfactory service lies with the Postal Rate Commission, and that Congress did not intend to create a private right of action for service complaints.” Id.

Congress waived USPS's sovereign immunity to most civil suits through 39 U.S.C. § 401 (“Subject to the provisions of section 404a, the Postal Service shall have the . . . general power[] . . . to sue and be sued in its official name ....”). Plaintiffs can file most civil actions against USPS in federal district courts. See 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) (“United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.”).