Rapid Enters. v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] [I]nformation, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (a) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (b) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-24-2(4). The UTSA further defines “misappropriation” to include the “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . used improper means,” such as misrepresentation or breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, “to acquire knowledge of the trade secret.” Id. §§ 13-24-2(1), (2)(b).

Like the DTSA, the UTSA also defines “misappropriation” to include the “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret” was derived through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it or was derived through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use. UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-24-2(2)(b)(ii).