2018–04758 Index No. 100072/10
[…] The determination of incapacity must "be based on clear and convincing evidence ... that a person is likely to suffer harm because ... the person is unable to provide for ... property management ... and ... cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[b][1], [2] ). Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36(a)(1), "[t]he court appointing the guardian shall discharge such guardian ... if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that ... the incapacitated person has become able to exercise some or all of the powers necessary to provide for ... property management which the guardian is authorized to exercise," with the burden of proof on the person, if any, objecting to such relief (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36[d] ).