2018–04758 Index No. 100072/10
[…] Approximately six years later, Raphael R. moved to terminate the guardianship. After conducting a hearing at which the guardian appeared in opposition to the motion, the Supreme Court denied the motion. Raphael R. appeals.
Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 81, a court may appoint a guardian for a person upon a determination "that the appointment is necessary ... to manage the property and financial affairs of that person ... and ... that the person is incapacitated" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][1], [2] ). The determination of incapacity must "be based on clear and convincing evidence ... that a person is likely to suffer harm because ... the person is unable to provide for ... property management ... and ... cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[b][1], [2] ).