Rantz v. The Planning Bd. of Borough of Bay Head
[…] Ibid. (citing Cell S. of N.J., Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment of W. Windsor Twp., 172 N.J. 75, 81 (2002)).

However, "[a]lthough a municipality's informal interpretation of an ordinance is entitled to deference, that deference is not limitless." Bubis v. Kassin, 184 N.J. 612, 627 (2005) (citing Fallone Props., 369 N.J.Super. at 561). "[T]he meaning of an ordinance's language is a question of law that we review de novo." Ibid. (citing In re Distrib. of Liquid Assets, 168 N.J. 1, 11 (2001)); see also Wyzykowski v. Rizas, 132 N.J. 509, 518 (1993).

In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 provides: "[A]ny . . . person interested in any land upon which a nonconforming use or structure exists may apply in writing for the issuance of a certificate certifying that the use or structure existed before the adoption of the ordinance which rendered the use or structure nonconforming. The applicant shall have the burden of proof." (emphasis added). The MLUL defines both nonconforming structures and nonconforming uses: