Ransome v. Moore
[…] Thus, to the extent Petitioner seeks a writ of prohibition in relation to his "Declaration of Trust," such request is not raised ancillary to this Court's appellate jurisdiction, and the Court lacks jurisdiction over such a request. See Guarrasi, 25 A.3d at 407 (noting that the Commonwealth Court's original jurisdiction does not extend to matters of mandamus or prohibition where an appeal from a lower court is not pending before the Court; instead, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has general supervisory and administrative authority over all lower courts in such matters); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 721 ("The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of . . . [m]andamus or prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction."). Further, to the extent Petitioner's writ of prohibition request pertains to the administration of a post-conviction claim regarding the Criminal Case, this Court also lacks jurisdiction to entertain such a claim for the reasons discussed supra.