Ransom v. Rohr-Gurnee Volkswagen
[…] On a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, I accept the well-pleaded allegations of the complaint as true, construe ambiguities in favor of the plaintiff and will dismiss only if plaintiff can prove no set of facts to support her claims. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6); Kelley v. Crosfield Catalysts, 135 F.3d 1202, 1205 (7th Cir. 1998); Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46(1957).

I. Preservation of Claims Language

The claims against VCI are premised, in part, upon the preservation of claims language which, according to regulations promulgated under the Federal Trade Commission Act 16 C.F.R. § 433.2, must appear in every consumer credit contract:

"ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS AND SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER."

The effect of this clause is to confirm the right of buyers to withhold payment — it removes the assignee's status as a holder in due course. While, as a general rule, assignees are subject to the same claims and defenses that a buyer can assert against a seller, certain limitations apply.