Ransom v. B.F. S., Inc.
[…] The trial court agreed with the arguments advanced by B.F. South and granted summary judgment on all claims.

United States Code.

On appeal, Ransom first argues the trial court erred by determining that no genuine issue of material fact existed regarding her hostile work environment/sexual harassment claim. We disagree.

Pursuant to the KCRA, KRS 344.040, "it is unlawful for an employer, on the basis of sex, to 'discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . [or] to limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would . . . tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect status as an employee.'" Ammerman v. Bd. of Educ., 30 S.W.3d 793, 797 (Ky. 2000). In other words, the KCRA forbids sexual harassment in the workplace that creates "a hostile or abusive work environment."