Appeal No. 2017AP1054-AC
[…] ¶14 In our analysis, we interpret the provisions of the Drug House Abatement Law. "[S]tatutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute." State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quoting Seider v. O'Connell , 2000 WI 76, ¶43, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659). "If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry." Id. We interpret a statute "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole." Id ., ¶46.
¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 823.113(1) states that any structure used to facilitate the delivery, distribution, or manufacture of controlled substances "is a public nuisance and may be proceeded against under this section" (emphasis added). Section 823.113(2) then sets forth who may request relief. It states:
If a nuisance exists, the city, town or village where the property is located may maintain an action in the circuit court to abate the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin every person guilty of creating or maintaining the nuisance, the owner, lessee or tenant of the building or structure where the nuisance exists and the owner of the land upon which the building or structure is located, from continuing, maintaining or permitting the nuisance.(Emphasis added.)
¶16 We conclude that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in not vacating the public nuisance default judgment because, regardless of Basswood's failure to file a timely answer, Plaintiffs' public nuisance claim under the Drug House Abatement Law fails based on the allegations of the complaint and the terms of the statute. We raise this issue sua sponte because the law clearly provides no cause of action based on the facts alleged in the complaint: none of the Plaintiffs is a city, town, or village and only the city, town, or village where the Riverview Property was located had the right to bring the public nuisance claim under the Drug House Abatement Law. Plaintiffs had no legal basis to bring the public nuisance cause of action against Basswood pursuant to the Drug House Abatement Law.