Appeal No. 2017AP1054-AC
[…] II. Service On Basswood Was Sufficient.
¶18 We now discuss whether there was sufficient service of the summons and complaint on Basswood. This is Basswood's only argument to vacate the default judgment on the private nuisance claim. We conclude that service was properly substituted when Basswood's adult daughter was served at the Riverview Property. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's denial of Basswood's motion to vacate the default judgment on the private nuisance claim.
¶19 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 801.11(1)(b)1, if after performing "reasonable diligence," a defendant cannot be served personally, he or she may be served "by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant's usual place of abode" with a competent family member of at least fourteen years of age. Sec. 801.11(1)(b)1. As it concerns sufficiency of service, Basswood argues only that the place where her daughter received substitute service (the Riverview Property) was not Basswood's "usual place of abode."