Civ. A. No. 77-4299.
[…] Plaintiff has provided no authority for the proposition that stopping payment on a check issued in payment of goods is not fraud, as a matter of law. Absent such authority we cannot assume the requisite intent and state of mind as to defendant's agents and the allegations of the complaint fall short and fail to supply the required factual allegations.
The appropriate Pennsylvania statute is 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4105, which provides as follows:
"§ 4105. Bad checks
(a) Offense defined. — A person commits an offense if he issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.
(b) Presumption. — For the purposes of this section as well as in any prosecution for theft committed by means of a bad check, an issuer is presumed to know that the check or order (other than a post-dated check or order) would not be paid if:
(1) the issuer had no account with the drawee at the time the check or order was issued; or