Rankin v. Right on Time Moving Storage Inc.
[…] This argument does not place a material fact in dispute regarding whether Allstate knowingly committed a material misrepresentation of its policy. The Rankins' action for a material misrepresentation does not survive summary judgment. Cf. Saucier, 742 A.2d at 489 (stating that a violation is more than disputed policy language; it consists of a knowledgeable misrepresentation and awareness of a misrepresentation).

2. Failure to Acknowledge and Review Claim Within a Reasonable Time

An insurer violates § 2436-A(1)(B) by "[f]ailing to acknowledge and review claims, which may include payment or denial of a claim, within a reasonable time following receipt of written notice by the insurer of a claim by an insured arising under a policy." 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A(1)(B). This provision requires "examination of any delay between an insurer's receipt of a written notice of claim and the insurer's ultimate action on that claim."