Rankin v. Right on Time Moving Storage Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that in an October 3, 2000 letter, Allstate informed the Rankins that Allstate then believed the only provision of the policy applicable to their loss was the vehicle peril provision. Thus, within a reasonable time Allstate denied coverage for the missing items and affirmed coverage for the items damaged by vehicle peril. Thus, summary judgment in favor of Allstate is appropriate for the alleged violation of § 2436-A(1)(D).

4. Failure to Effectuate Prompt, Fair, and Equitable Settlement of Claims

The Rankins also allege that Allstate violated § 2436-A(1)(E) which prohibits an insurer from, "[w]ithout just cause, failing to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear." 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A(1)(E). The statute defines "without just cause" by stating ". . . an insurer acts without just cause if it refuses to settle claims without a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages, or the extent of any injuries claimed." 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A(2). Summary judgment is not appropriate on the "theft" portion of the Rankins' claim because there is a disputed material fact as to whether Allstate refused without just cause to treat the "missing" items as stolen.