Rankin v. Right on Time Moving Storage Inc.
[…] Allstate later reconsidered its denial of the missing items and paid the undisputed portion of this loss in December 2001. The fact that the parties dispute some small amounts under the damaged property portion of the claim and that Allstate initially denied coverage of the "missing" items does not translate into a violation of its duty to "acknowledge and review claims" within a reasonable time.

3. Failure to Affirm or Deny Coverage Within a Reasonable Time

The Rankins allege Allstate violated § 2436-A(1)(D), which allows an action against the insurer for "[f]ailing to affirm or deny coverage, reserving any appropriate defenses, within a reasonable time after having completed its investigation related to the claim." See 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A(1)(D). As previously stated, it is undisputed that by October 2, 2000 Allstate had received both the Rankins' September 2000 demand letter and list of damaged and missing items.