Rankin v. Chi. Park Dist.
[…] In Stein, the appellate court determined that the watering hose was not a condition of the property because it was moved from place to place within the park, and thus, it was not part of the property's "mode or state of being." Stein, 323 Ill. App. 3d at 577.

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 This certified question followed. Generally speaking, the scope of our review is limited to the certified questions, which we review de novo. Simmons v. Homatas, 236 Ill. 2d 459, 466 (2010). We are first asked to consider whether congealed garbage constitutes a condition of any public property under section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act (Act), which provides:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2010) (emphasis added).
¶ 14 In deciding whether congealed garbage is a condition of the property for purposes of section 3-106, Moore, 2012 IL 112788, is dispositive.