Rankin v. Berkeley County Sheriff's Department
[…] The County Commission cites W. Va. Code §§ 29-12A-5(a)(5), 29-12A-7(a), § 29-12A-13(b) and Randall v. Fairmont City Police Dep't, 186 W. Va. 336, 412 S.E.2d 737(1991).
W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5) provides that "a political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from. . . civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion or the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection."
W. Va. Code § 29-12A-7(a) provides as follows: "[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this code or rules of a court to the contrary, in an action against a political subdivision or its employee to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to persons or property for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by an act or omission of such political subdivision or employee (a) In any civil action involving a political subdivision or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited."
W. Va. Code § 29-12A-13(b) provides that "[s]uits instituted pursuant to the provisions of this article shall name as defendant the political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established.