Rankin v. Berkeley County Sheriff's Department
[…] W. Va. Code § 29-12A-7(a) provides as follows: "[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this code or rules of a court to the contrary, in an action against a political subdivision or its employee to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to persons or property for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by an act or omission of such political subdivision or employee (a) In any civil action involving a political subdivision or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited."
W. Va. Code § 29-12A-13(b) provides that "[s]uits instituted pursuant to the provisions of this article shall name as defendant the political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established. In no instance may an employee of a political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant."
According to the County Commission, Randall holds that the County Commission is immune from tort liablity for "failure to provide or the method of providing police, law enforcement or fire protection."