Rankin v. Berkeley County Sheriff's Department
[…] Fairmont City Police Dep't, 186 W. Va. 336, 412 S.E.2d 737(1991) because the County Commission owed a special duty to him to provide for the reasonable hiring, training and supervision of deputies who work with the Berkeley County Sheriff's Department; (3) the County Commission's immunity claim is defeated by W. Va. Code §§ 29-12A-4(c)(2) and 29-12A-5(b); (4) the County Commission does have the duty to hire, train, and supervise the deputy sheriffs; and (5) Monell does not preclude liability because the County Commission was deliberately indifferent to his rights.

W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) provides as follows: Subject to sections five and six [§§ 29-12A-5 and 29-12A-6] of this article, a political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of its employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary function, as follows:
(2) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.

The County Commission responded with its prior arguments. The County Commission also argued that no special duty existed because it has no official duty to act on behalf of the Plaintiff and there was no direct contact between the County Commission and Plaintiff.

4. Sheriff's Department