5:23-CV-128-H
[…] Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 535, 537. The plaintiff has alleged enough facts to make this a reasonable inference. Under Texas law, “[t]he sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail” and “shall safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority.” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.041(a). “The sheriff may appoint a jailer to operate the jail and meet the needs of the prisoners, but the sheriff shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail.” Id. § 351.041(b). The plaintiff asserts that Lubbock County operated the jail and “contracted with Wellpath . . . to provide mental health care to people incarcerated in the Lubbock County Jail.” Dkt.