Rangel v. Am. Med. Response W.
[…] Accordingly, there are no triable issues whether Martinez defamed Rangel. Therefore, summary adjudication of Rangel's third cause of action for defamation must be granted in favor of Martinez. C. Fifth cause of action (sexual battery in violation of California Civil Code § 1708.5) - Lastly, Martinez moves for summary adjudication of Rangel's fifth cause of action for sexual battery in violation of California Civil Code section 1708.5. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following: [¶] (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results. [¶] (2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results. [¶] (3) Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results."
Cal. Civ. Code, § 1708.5. Under this cause of action, Rangel alleges, "Defendant, Martinez, an agent of Defendant, AMR, repeatedly and wantonly intended to cause harmful and offensive contact with various parts of Plaintiff's body.