Rangel v. Am. Med. Response W.
[…] In the Court's view, this is such a case. The evidence leaves open the possibility the alleged misconduct may have been more than just innocuous behavior toward a coworker. The evidence shows this may have been a case of lewd and obscene conduct by a male superior toward a female subordinate that could conceivably have constituted the crime of indecent exposure under California law. See Cal. Pen. Code, § 314 ("Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [¶] [ ] [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor"). Accordingly, even though it appears Martinez threatened and exposed himself to Rangel once, that behavior can fairly be characterized as severe and objectively offensive.