12-23-2024
[…] (emphasis in original), and that those who violated that ban without seeking dispensation be subject to prosecution and punishment, see 18 U.S.C. §§ 921(a)(20), 924(a)(8).
See supra Section I.B.1.
The problem is that the statutory mechanisms legislated by Congress are not, in practice, meaningfully available. True, § 925(c) authorizes the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF) to prospectively restore a felon's right to possess a firearm if he proves that he "will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety" and that the "public interest" supports rearmament, and § 921(a)(20) exempts any felon whose conviction "has been expunged," who "has been pardoned," or who has had his "civil rights restored." But Congress defunded the ATF program in 1992. Expungements are rare, as are pardons.