12-23-2024
[…] Indeed, the Court went out of its way to state that it was "not suggest[ing] that the Second Amendment prohibits the enactment of laws banning the possession of guns by categories of persons thought by a legislature to present a special danger of misuse[,]" id. at 1901, which today includes fraudsters, see 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20)(A) (excluding from the disarmament law those convicted of "offenses pertaining to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, restraints of trade, or other similar offenses relating to the regulation of business practices," but not persons convicted of the type of fraud at issue in this case). This reading of Rahimi and our history and tradition accord with the Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit's recent postRahimi § 922(g)(1) precedent.