Random Pinecone, LLC v. Davies
[…] Taylor v. Northam, 300 Va. 230, 250-51 (2021) (quoting Napper v. ABM Janitorial Servs.-Mid Atl., Inc., 284 Va. 55, 61 (2012)). "For those issues that present mixed questions of law and fact, we give deference to the trial court's findings of fact and view the facts in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, but we review the trial court's application of the law to those facts de novo." Collins v. First Union Nat'l Bank, 272 Va. 744, 749 (2006).

1. The abandoned chimney flue constituted a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of the occupants under Code § 55.1-1244(A).

Under Code § 55.1-1244(A), a "tenant may assert that there exists upon the leased premises a condition that . . ., if not promptly corrected, will constitute a fire hazard or serious threat to the life, health, or safety of occupants of the premises."

The Landlord notes that the circuit court concluded that the stove was not the source of the elevated CO. It argues that there is no evidence indicating another source of CO, including from the abandoned chimney crock.