Random Pinecone, LLC v. Davies
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court did not err.

The Landlord also argues that the issue was remedied before the Tenants filed their tenant's assertion claim on December 27, 2019, because the County issued final approval for the issues in the notice of violation and corrective work order that same day. But the record indicates that the County reopened the issue because the chimney crock had not been sealed and that the issue was not corrected until January 6, 2020.

3. The Tenants did not cause the condition that constituted the serious threat.

Under Code § 55.1-1244(C), it is a "sufficient answer or rejoinder" to a tenant's assertion "if the landlord establishes to the satisfaction of the court that . . . such conditions have been caused by the tenant, his guest or invitee, members of the family of such tenant, or a guest or invitee of such family member." The Landlord argues that the circuit court erred when it held that the Tenants did not cause the condition and that it "utterly failed to address [Heather's] testimony that she removed the cap installed on the abandoned chimney flue."