Random Pinecone, LLC v. Davies
[…] Although Fletcher placed a foil cap on the crock, the circuit court found that this was not sufficient because it could be easily removed; if it can be easily removed, then it is not sealed. Thus, there is evidence in the record that the abandoned chimney crock posed a risk for CO leaking into the residence. In light of this evidence, and the fact that the source of the September 30 CO leak appeared to remain unknown, we cannot say that the circuit court erred in concluding that the abandoned chimney crock posed a serious threat to the life, health or safety to the Tenants.

2. The Landlord did not repair the condition within a reasonable time under Code § 55.1-1244(B)(1).

To succeed on a tenant's assertion claim, the tenant must show that the landlord "refused or, having a reasonable opportunity to do so, failed to remedy the condition for which he was served a written notice of the condition by the tenant or was notified of such condition by a violation . . . notice from an appropriate state or local agency." Code § 55.1-1244(B)(1). The statute provides that "what period of time shall be deemed to be unreasonable delay is left to the discretion of the court." Id. There is, however, "a rebuttable presumption that a period in excess of 30 days from receipt of the notification by the landlord is unreasonable." Id. This means that once the Tenants have proved that the delay exceeded 30 days from the day the Landlord received notice, the factfinder can infer that the delay was unreasonable. But "[a] rebuttable presumption 'may be overcome by the introduction of contrary evidence.'" Wright v.