Randol Mill Pharmacy v. Miller
[…] Therefore, even though the record does not contain an individual prescription for Stacey Miller, it does indicate that appellants compounded the lipoic acid injections pursuant to a prescription from Dr. Tan that is valid for TMLA purposes.

The second issue the majority raises regarding the definition of “dispense” concerns the phrase “delivery to an ultimate user.” Id. § 551.003(16). The TPA defines “deliver” or “delivery” as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a prescription drug or device or controlled substance from one person to another, with or without consideration.” Id. § 551.003(13). The TPA also defines an “ultimate user” as a “person who obtains or possesses a prescription drug or device for the person's own use or for the use of a member of the person's household.” Id. § 551.003(43). The majority rests its ruling on these two definitions; however, other statutes provide further relevant guidance regarding the meaning of “dispense.”