Randol Mill Pharmacy v. Miller
[…] Also, the process of compounding requires more professional judgment and discretion than the process of distributing preformed dosage units. To hold appellants' alleged negligence in compounding to a standard of ordinary care when other courts have measured even the duty to ensure that batteries are properly charged or preformed dosage prescriptions properly filled against an accepted standard of professional care would be counterintuitive to our primary goal of giving effect to the legislature's intent as expressed within the TMLA. SeeTex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.005 (West 2013) (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent.”). The Texas Supreme Court has recognized the breadth of the TMLA's scope, and the interpretations of other courts listed above indicate how the courts have followed this trend specifically with respect to the TMLA as it pertains to pharmacists. Tex. W. Oaks Hosp., LP v.