Randol Mill Pharmacy v. Miller
[…] In fact, Appellants urge us to apply definitions—other than the definition of “dispense”—from the Texas Pharmacy Act in our construction of the definition of “pharmacist” set forth in the TMLA.

Utilizing the Texas Pharmacy Act's definition of “dispense,” a pharmacist “dispenses” a drug when he or she prepares, packages, compounds, or labels in the course of professional practice a prescription drug or device for delivery to an ultimate user or the user's agent under a practitioner's lawful order. Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 551.003(16). An “ultimate user” is defined in the Texas Pharmacy Act, in pertinent part, as a “person who obtains or possesses a prescription drug or device for the person's own use.” Id. § 551.003(43).

Here, it is undisputed that Appellants did not compound the injectable lipoic acid for delivery to an ultimate user, i.e., for delivery to Stacey Miller or any other specific person.