Randol Mill Pharmacy v. Miller
[…] Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 562.004 (West 2012). The pharmacy's report clearly indicates that the pharmacist to whom Dr. Tan transmitted his order noted Dr. Tan's specifications for 200 mg/ml lipoic acid injections. Lastly, there is no requirement that compounding be performed strictly for an individual patient to be considered compounding rather than manufacturing. See id.§§ 562.152 (“A pharmacy may dispense and deliver a reasonable quantity of a compounded drug to a practitioner for office use by the practitioner in accordance with this chapter.”), 551.003(23) (“ ‘Manufacturing’ means the production, preparation, propagation, conversion, or processing of a drug or device.... The term does not include compounding.”