Civil Action 23-00200-KD-MU
[…] In the Statement for Claim of Relief, Randles alleges that
The United States FBI Agents hung up the phone on Plaintiff while he was attempting to report criminal activities which violates criminal statutes. Plaintiff has a right of action against the FBI Agents for violations of criminal statutes under Alabama Code 6-5-370. Civil Action without Criminal Prosecution. The United States is liable for the wrongful acts, neglect, and omission of its employees under 28 U.S.C. §2674. Liability of United States.(Doc. 14, p. 16).
Section 6-5-370 states that “[f]or any injury, either to person or property, amounting to a felony, a civil action may be commenced by the party injured without prosecution of the offender.” However, the statute “only eliminate[d] an obstacle” under Alabama law, the necessity of a criminal prosecution, “for plaintiffs with a valid cause of action....” Lewis v. Fraunfelder, 796 So.2d 1067, 1070 (Ala. 2000) (quoting Preskitt v. Lyons, 865 So.2d 424, 429 (Ala. 2003).