Randle v. Glenn
[…] {¶ 13} Defendants, on the other hand, argue that Valentina's appointment as pastor was improper and unlawful, and that, in the alternative, the Church members voted to nullify and void Valentina's appointment at the April 16, 2005 meeting.

{¶ 14} The heart of this dispute is governed by nonprofit corporation statutory law, as codified in R.C. 1702 et seq., a summary of which follows. Pursuant to R.C. 1702.30(A), "all of the authority of a [nonprofit] corporation shall be exercised by or under the direction of its directors." Additionally, for the purpose of nonprofit corporation law, the term "director" is synonymous with the word "trustee." R.C. 1702.01(K).