Randle v. Glenn
[…] Id.

{¶ 15} Furthermore, R.C. 1702.28(A) states as follows: "Unless the articles or the regulations provide for a different term, each director shall hold office until the next annual meeting of voting members and until the director's successor is elected, or until the director's earlier resignation, removal from office, or death." As stated in R.C. 1702.34, the trustees, and not the members, have the authority to remove officers and fill vacancies in any office of the nonprofit corporation.

{¶ 16} For the trustees or directors to validly exercise their R.C. 1702.30(A) authority under Ohio law, we turn to R.C. 1702.32, which states that, unless otherwise provided, "a majority of the whole authorized number of directors is necessary to constitute a quorum for a meeting of the directors * * *. The act of a majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present is the act of the board, unless the act of a greater number is required by the articles, the regulations, or the bylaws."

{¶ 17} The law for nonprofit organizations is substantially similar to Ohio's statutory scheme governing for-profit corporations.