Randle v. Glenn
[…] "Member" is defined in R.C. 1702.01(G) as "one having membership rights and privileges in a corporation in accordance with its articles or regulations." In addition to electing trustees, members may have the authority to adopt bylaws or regulations, as noted in R.C. 1702.10. "If the incorporators fail to adopt regulations as authorized by this section within ninety days after the date of incorporation, regulations may be adopted at a meeting of voting members by the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting members." Id.

{¶ 15} Furthermore, R.C. 1702.28(A) states as follows: "Unless the articles or the regulations provide for a different term, each director shall hold office until the next annual meeting of voting members and until the director's successor is elected, or until the director's earlier resignation, removal from office, or death." As stated in R.C. 1702.34, the trustees, and not the members, have the authority to remove officers and fill vacancies in any office of the nonprofit corporation.