Randle v. Glenn
[…] R.C. 1702.01(K). Pursuant to R.C. 1702.16, the voting members of the nonprofit corporation have the power to elect the trustees or directors, either at a designated meeting or a special meeting called for that purpose. "Member" is defined in R.C. 1702.01(G) as "one having membership rights and privileges in a corporation in accordance with its articles or regulations." In addition to electing trustees, members may have the authority to adopt bylaws or regulations, as noted in R.C. 1702.10. "If the incorporators fail to adopt regulations as authorized by this section within ninety days after the date of incorporation, regulations may be adopted at a meeting of voting members by the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting members." Id.