Case No.: 2:12-cv-2040-JAD-PAL
[…] Id. at ¶ 10.
2. Claim 2 - Harassment
Cox's second claim for relief is entitled "Harassment," and alleges that Marc Randazza "has conspired to commit interstate stalking and conspiracy to use a telecommunications device to abuse, threaten, stalk and harass" Cox, has "engaged in [c]yberbullying, [t]hreats, connected to text threats to Cox, blogs promoting hate against Cox, and constantly bullying threatening and harassing Cox." Cox cites to a number of federal statutes as the purported legal bases for this claim, but none affords her a private right of action for harassment. Cox first cites to 18 U.S.C. § 1514, which is entitled "civil action to restrain harassment of a victim or witness." But this statute only gives the court the authority to issue "a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case" "upon application of the attorney for the Government." 18 U.S.C. § 1514 (a)(1). This is not a Federal criminal case, and Cox is not the attorney for the Government, so this statute has no application here.
Doc. 164 at ¶¶ 48-49.