No. 12 Civ. 6039 (CM)
[…] DDR Const. Servs., Inc. v. Siemens Indus., Inc., 770 F. Supp. 2d 627, 647 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) reconsideration denied, 2012 WL 4711677 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 26, 2012). By contrast, dismissals "based on Rule 3211(a)(1) and supporting documentary evidence are on the case's merits," and thus have preclusive effect. Id. While CPLR 5013 provides in pertinent part that "A judgment dismissing a cause of action before the close of the proponent's evidence is not a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise," it "does not require that the prior judgment contain the precise words 'on the merits' in order to be given res judicata effect; it suffices that it appears from the judgment that the dismissal was on the merits." Strange v. Montefiore Hosp. & Med.