02-22-00456-CV
[…] Ran acknowledges that he filed two suits in China to settle his father's estate. The Court of the Western District, Beijing City, issued two judgments dividing the estate between Ran and Yaxin. Ran does not seek to have the court in Texas recognize the judgments from China pursuant to Section 36A.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.Rather, Ran has raised new claims in Texas in an effort to circumvent the judgments from China and obtain assets from En Chang's estate and damages from Yaxin for his handling of the estate.
Section 36A.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Subsections (b) and (c), a court of this state shall recognize a foreign-country judgment to which this chapter applies." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 36A.004(a). Subsection (b) sets out when a court of this state may not recognize a foreign-country judgment, and Subsection (c) provides when a court of this state is not required to recognize a foreign-country judgment. Id. § 36A.004(b), (c).