02-22-00456-CV
[…] He contends that Yaxin committed "wrongdoings" by obtaining funds from En Chang's estate and refusing to respond to Ran's requests for his share of the funds. Ran argues that he suffered severe damages as a result of Yaxin's wrongdoings, but he could not bring suit in China to recover for those damages. Ran, therefore, brought suit in Texas to recover for Yaxin's wrongdoings, and he argues that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the suit.
Ran argues that the trial court had jurisdiction over Yaxin's wrongdoings pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sections 15.002(a)(1), 15.002(a)(2), and 15.035(a).
Section 15.002(a)(1) provides that all lawsuits shall be brought "in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred[.]" Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1).
Section 15.002(a)(2) provides that all lawsuits shall be brought "in the county of defendant's residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person." Id. § 15.002(a)(2).
Section 15.035(a) provides that