Ramziddin v. Onfri
[…] Farina, 218 N.J. 450, 474 (2014), and has “the broad purpose of assuring a state law cause of action for violations of state and federal constitutional rights and to fill any gaps in state statutory anti-discrimination protection.” Owens v. Feigin, 194 N.J. 607, 611 (2008). The NJCRA creates “a species of tort liability for the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the [New Jersey ] Constitution.” See Calan v. City of Jersey City, Civ. No. 16-9008, 2017 WL 1135231, at *2 (D.N.J. Mar. 27,2017) (quoting Manuel v. City of Joliet, III., 580 U.S. 357 (2017)); see also N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) (stating that “[a]ny person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief”). The Third Circuit has held that claims under the New Jersey Constitution and the NJCRA “trigger the same legal elements and principles as . . . [the] federal causes of action [under Section 1983],” Estate of Martin v. U.S. Marshals Serv. Agents, 649 F. App'x. 239, 245 n. 4 (3d Cir. 2016).