Ramsey v. Sw. Corr. Med. Grp., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court deems Ramsey to concede the Hospital Defendants' arguments, thereby confessing the Hospital Defendants' Motion as it pertains to Claim 6. Claim 6 will be dismissed as against the Hospital Defendants with prejudice.

2. Dr. Kubowicz

Dr. Kubowicz argues that Ramsey's medical malpractice claim fails because Ramsey has not filed a timely and proper certificate of review. (ECF No. 107 at 3-9.) The certificate of review requirement comes from Colorado Revised Statutes § 13-20-602(1)(a), which provides in relevant part:

In every action for damages . . . based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff's . . . attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party . . . within sixty days after the service of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim against such person unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.
"The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim." Id. § 13-20-602(4).