Ramsey v. Stephenson
[…] (D.E. 12 at 2.) The Court nevertheless considers this Reply.

III. Discussion

A. Summary Judgment Standard

Summary judgment is appropriate in a case where "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c);Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380 (2007). Here, the Parties do not dispute the material facts; rather, a purely legal issue is in dispute.

B. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Section 101.106(e)

The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Section 101.106(e), provides, "[i]f a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit." Tex. Civ. P. Rem. Code § 101.106(e).