04-14-2023
[…] Ramsey argues City's downzoning of the subject property closely resembles a "direct exercise of its eminent domain power."
City notes, however, it was required to adopt a zoning map consistent with the General Plan, citing Government Code section 65860, and therefore the trial court correctly determined City's" 'adoption of the change in zoning'" more resembles the adoption of a general plan than a taking of land.
City's adoption of a general plan is required by law. (Gov. Code, § 65300; Lesher Communications, Inc. v. City of Walnut Creek (1990) 52 Cal.3d 531, 535 (Lesher).) Moreover, City was required, by law, to adopt a zoning scheme consistent with its General Plan. (Gov. Code, § 65860, subd. (a) ["County or city zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan of the county or city"]; id. at subd. (c) ["In the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended."].) "Once the city has adopted a general plan, all zoning ordinances must be consistent with that plan, and to be consistent must be 'compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan.'" (Lesher, supra, at p. 536.)
As noted in Smith v.