Ramsaroop v. The Dep't of Educ. of City of New York
[…] Ramsaroop's employment was terminated in June 2017, Doc. 38 ¶ 32, and the decision was upheld in the Article 75 proceeding on January 19, 2018, Doc. 40-3. Ramsaroop did not commence this action until June 23, 2020. Doc. 2. Therefore, the state law claims against the NYCDOE, but not against Principal Miller, are time-barred and must be dismissed.

2. Notice of Claim

New York Education Law § 3813 requires potential plaintiffs to file a notice of claim with the governing body of the applicable school district within 90 days of claim accrual before commencing a lawsuit. This specifically applies to all claims “against any teacher or member of the supervisory or administrative staff or employee where the alleged tort was committed by such teacher or employee acting in the discharge of his duties within the scope of his employment . . . .” N.Y. Educ. L. § 3813(2). Notice of claim requirements “are construed strictly by New York state courts, ” and failure to comply with these requirements “ordinarily requires a dismissal for failure to state a cause of action.” Hardy v. New York City Health & Hosp.