Ramos v. Superior Court (Pioneer Theaters, Inc.)
[…] “(a) The amount in controversy does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). As used in this section, ‘amount in controversy’ means the amount of the demand, or the recovery sought, or the value of the property, or the amount of the lien, that is in controversy in the action, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, interest, and costs.

“(b) The relief sought is a type that may be granted in a limited civil case.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 86 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) The following civil cases and proceedings are limited civil cases:

“(1) Cases at law in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less.”