Ramos v. State
[…] Anglemyer, at 484. Sentencing statements are necessary because

Subsection (b) of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1 provides that trial courts may consider mitigating circumstances. Subsection (d) provides that trial courts "may impose any sentence" that is authorized by statute or Indiana's Constitution "regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances." Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1.