Ramos v. McVey
[…] Id. at 869. Section 1722's bar on double recovery was therefore applicable.

Here, unlike Panichelli and Tannenbaum, Ramos's action is for damages against a tortfeasor (see generally Pl.'s Compl.); Section 1722 expressly applies and Ramos is precluded from double recovery under the statute.

In Austin v. Dionne, 909 F. Supp. 271 (E.D. Pa. 1995) our Court reached the same conclusion in an action for damages against a tortfeasor:

Pennsylvania law prohibits double recovery without exception. Under § 1722 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, "in any action for damages against a tortfeasor," a party is precluded from "recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under . . . any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1722 (1995). As the Third Circuit has recognized, § 1722 reflects the Pennsylvania legislature's goal of preventing double recovery from both an employer's disability insurance fund and a tortfeasor. See Travitz v.