Ramos v. Funding Rush, Inc.
[…] Fin. Servs. Assn. v. City of Oakland, 34 Cal.4th 1239, 1244 (2005). Plaintiffs allege that Defendants, collectively, failed and refused to provide Plaintiffs with a complete and accurate TILA disclosure statement when they serviced the Refinance Loan to Plaintiffs. (See ECF No. 35 at 10.) The Court finds that Plaintiffs sufficiently allege that Defendants are creditors as it may be inferred that they regularly extend consumer credit and are parties to which the debt arising from the alleged consumer credit transaction is initially payable.

According to 15 U.S.C. § 1639c, concerning the minimum standards for residential mortgage loans, “no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan.” Id. at § 1639c(a)(1). “A determination under this subsection of a consumer's ability to repay a residential mortgage loan shall include consideration of the consumer's credit history, current income,” and more. Id. at § 1639c(a)(3). Courts have held that creditors violated TILA by failing to verify homeowner's income. See, e.g., Elliot v. First Fed. Cmty. Bank of Bucyrus, 821 Fed.Appx. 406, 414 (6th Cir. 2020). The Court considers this TILA claim in its analysis.