1:23-cv-01016-ADA-HBK
[…] See Gold Country Lenders v. Smith, 289 F.3d 1155, 1157 (9th Cir. 2002) (“We join with other circuits and hold that in order to receive actual damages for a TILA violation . . .a borrower must establish detrimental reliance”). Here, the Court focuses on whether Plaintiffs' TILA claims have a likelihood of success on the merits, which does not require a ruling on whether the alleged violations would result in actual damages.
According to 15 U.S.C. § 1639c, concerning the minimum standards for residential mortgage loans, “no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan.” Id. at § 1639(a)(1). “A determination under this subsection of a consumer's ability to repay a residential mortgage loan shall include consideration of the consumer's credit history, current income,” and more. Id. at § 1639c(a)(3).