AARON RAMOS, Plaintiff, v. EMERALD CORRECTIONAL MANAGEMENT, LLC; JOHN KELLER; JOHN DOES 1-4, Defendants.
[…] Beauvais' statement that the Tort Claims Act allows him to file a state claim in state court asserting a violation of the federal Constitution. Doc. 30 at 13:8-13.
Here, the Court assumes that "constitutional claim" refers to claims asserted under the federal constitution, such as the First and Fourteenth Amendment violations asserted in the Amended Complaint. This assumption is also based on Mr. Beauvais' statement that the Tort Claims Act allows him to file a state claim in state court asserting a violation of the federal Constitution. Doc. 30 at 13:8-13.
Section 41-4-17(A) states that the Tort Claims Act "shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act and no other claim, civil action or proceeding for damages, by reason of the same occurrence, may be brought against a governmental entity or against the public employee or his estate whose act or omission gave rise to the suit or claim."
The Court is imposing sanctions under § 1927 primarily because the re-filing of Plaintiff's federal claims was frivolous and/or vexatious. However, in his pleadings and at oral argument, Mr.