Ramnarine v. RG Grp., Inc.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 14.) It is therefore redundant and will be stricken.

With respect to affirmative defense ten, Plaintiff contends it is a denial and must be stricken. The ADA subjects properties to different modification standards depending on when the properties were constructed. While newly constructed facilities must comply with the ADA's Accessibility Guidelines, 28 C.F.R., Part 36 (hereinafter, the "ADAAG"), existing facilities need only make modifications when said modifications are "readily achievable." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). "Readily achievable" means "easily accomplished and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." See also 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(a) (preexisting facilities must remedy accessibility barriers "where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense"). Even if a facility is not required to comply with the ADAAG, the ADAAG are still relevant for the purpose of evaluating whether architectural barriers are present in existing construction. See Parr v. L & L Drive-Inn Restaurant, 96 F. Supp. 2d 1065, 1086 (D. Haw. 2000).