Ramlochan v. Westchester Shores Event Holdings
[…] Kel-Tech Constr. Inc. , 65 AD3d 481, 482 [1st Dept 2009] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] ). "To the extent that inquiry into the merits of a claim is appropriate before certification of a class, the inquiry is to determine whether on the surface there appears to be a cause of action for relief which is neither spurious nor sham" ( Simon v. Cunard Line, Ltd. , 75 AD2d 283, 288 [1st Dept 1980] ).

Sufficient merit is demonstrated here. Labor Law § 196-d provides that "[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." The Court of Appeals has explained that "the standard under which a mandatory charge or fee is purported to be a gratuity should be weighed against the expectation of the reasonable customer" ( Samiento v. World Yacht Inc. , 10 NY3d 70, 79 [2008] ).