NO. 01-17-00262-CV
[…] The appellees responded to Ramirez's summary judgment motion, arguing that the judiciary is exempt from the PIA. Wells attached an affidavit, stating that "These records were made or maintained by the Harris County Criminal Courts at Law in their regular course of business. The records were not created, produced, or filed in connection with any matter that is or has been before a court. The records are internal records of the judges and their staff, made with every intention that they remain confidential, and were never placed in open court or made public."
Section 552.321 of the PIA provides, "A requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general's decision." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.321(a) (West 2012).