NO. 01-17-00262-CV
[…] The records were not created, produced, or filed in connection with any matter that is or has been before a court. The records are internal records of the judges and their staff, made with every intention that they remain confidential, and were never placed in open court or made public."
Section 552.321 of the PIA provides, "A requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general's decision." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.321(a) (West 2012).
Section 552.023(a) provides, "A person or a person's authorized representative has a special right of access, beyond the right of the general public, to information held by a governmental body that relates to the person and that is protected from public disclosure by laws intended to protect that person's privacy interests." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.023(a) (West 2012).
On December 9, 2016, the trial court denied Ramirez's motion for summary judgment.