NO. 01-17-00262-CV
[…] Sci. Spectrum, Inc. v. Martinez, 941 S.W.2d 910, 911 (Tex. 1997). Whether information is subject to the PIA and whether an exception to disclosure applies to the information are questions of law. See City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Tex. 2000) (citing A & T Consultants, Inc. v. Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668, 674 (Tex. 1995)).
Public Information Act
The Texas Legislature enacted the PIA with the express purpose of providing the public "complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a) (West 2012); Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 293 (Tex. 2011). The PIA is aimed at preserving a fundamental tenet of representative democracy: "that the government is the servant and not the master of the people," and reflects the public policy that the people of Texas "remain[ ] informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a).