NO. 01-17-00262-CV
[…] However, the judiciary is specifically excluded in the PIA's definition of "governmental body." See id. § 552.003(1)(B) (West Supp. 2017) (providing that for purposes of PIA, governmental body "does not include the judiciary"); State v. Newton, 179 S.W.3d 104, 111 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.) (holding that "[t]he State's arguments are fatally flawed because the [PIA] clearly and unequivocally excludes judicial information from its scope"). Instead, section 552.0035 of the PIA provides that "access to information collected, assembled, or maintained by or for the judiciary is governed by the rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Texas or by other applicable laws and rules." See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.0035 (West 2012); Abbott v. State Bar of Tex., 241 S.W.3d 604, 608-09 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied) (stating that information collected, assembled, or maintained by or for the judiciary and thus public access to information is not governed by the PIA);.