S23A0905
[…] In doing so, we do not "weigh the evidence on appeal or resolve Conflicts in trial testimony," Byers v. State, 311 Ga. 259, 266 (2), 857 S.E.2d 447 (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted), but instead defer "to the jury’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence." Jones v. State, 314 Ga. 692, 695, 878 S.E.2d 502 (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted).
Our murder statute declares that "[a] person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being." OCGA § 16-5-1 (a). The statute goes on to describe "express" and "implied" malice: "Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof." OCGA § 16-5-1 (b). And "[m]alice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart." Id.
[3, 4] Because malice is a state of mind, it "frequently must be proven indirectly." Sanders v. State, 289 Ga. 655, 658 (1), 715 S.E.2d 124 (2011), overruled on other grounds by Pounds v. State, 309 Ga. 376, 383 (3), 846 S.E.2d 48 (2020).